The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cinnamomum Cassia Bark

Approved Ingredients
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark

Cinnamomum Cassia Bark

Cinnamomum cassia is one of several species of cinnamon tree cultivated in China and South East Asia. Trees grow to around 15 meters tall with slim trunks, from which the fragrant bark is harvested by scraping or peeling and used around the world either raw or ground as a spice. We use it in our Orange & Cinnamon soap as a fragrance ingredient and natural exfoliant.

Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Other names: Chinese Cassia, Chinese Cinnamon, Cinnamon Bark

INCI Name:
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark
Ingredient origins:
Cinnamon Tree
Role:
Exfoliant, Fragrance
Common name:
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1