The wishlist name can't be left blank

CI 77499 (Iron Oxide Black)

Approved Ingredients
CI 77499 (Iron Oxide Black)

CI 77499 (Iron Oxide Black)

CI 77499, also known as Ferrous-Ferric Oxide, is a dark pigment derived from minerals. It is found in nature in the mineral magnetite.

‘CI’ stands for Colour Index and is used under the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) system to identify different colourants and pigments used in cosmetics and personal care products.

This ingredient is in a group of colourants known as Iron Oxides, which are compounds of iron and oxygen. Iron oxides include CI 77491 (red), CI 77492 (yellow) and CI 77499 (black) as the base colours, which are produced through different applications of heat in processes known as thermal decomposition, precipitation and calcination. Although these iron oxides can be found in nature, they can contain impurities such as manganese or other organic material, which is why the synthetically-produced versions are considered safer for use in personal care products. These compounds have a long history of use as colourants in cosmetics, and are considered safe for use by the FDA.

Other names: Black Iron Oxide, Iron Oxides, Magnetite, Pigment Black 11, Pigment Brown 6, Pigment Brown 7

REFERENCES

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21, Part 73 -- Listing Of Color Additives Exempt From Certification, Subpart C--Cosmetics. Iron Oxides. 21CFR73.2250

INCI Name:
CI 77499
Ingredient origins:
Iron Ore
Role:
Colourant
Common name:
CI 77499
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2