Carrageenan is an extract derived from families of red seaweed (Rhodophyceae). We use this ingredient in our toothpastes to help thicken the product.
Carrageenan is actually the name for a group of carbohydrates (polysaccharides), which can be produced from different seaweed species including Elkhorn Sea Moss (Kappaphycus alvarezii) and E. spinosum (Eucheuma denticulatum). These seaweed are cultivated on lines set in the ocean, harvested, dried and then shipped to a plant for milling and further processing.
Processed carrageenan usually appears as a white or beige powder, and has many useful binding, thickening, gelling and stabilising properties. It's used in food products to gelatinise certain proteins, and can be found in some yoghurts, ice creams and cottage cheeses. This ingredient can also be used as a stabiliser in toothpastes and shampoos.
Other names: C23H23FN4O7Zn, Carrageenin, Chondrus, Irish Moss Extract
Chemical class: Gums
Pragnesh N. Dave, Ankur Gor, Chapter 3 - Natural Polysaccharide-Based Hydrogels and Nanomaterials: Recent Trends and Their Applications. Editor(s): Chaudhery Mustansar Hussain, In Micro and Nano Technologies, Handbook of Nanomaterials for Industrial Applications, Elsevier, 2018, Pages 36-66, ISBN 9780128133514, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-813351-4.00003-1.
F. Lipnizki, 4.06 - Basic Aspects and Applications of Membrane Processes in Agro-Food and Bulk Biotech Industries. Editor(s): Enrico Drioli, Lidietta Giorno, Comprehensive Membrane Science and Engineering, Elsevier, 2010, Pages 165-194, ISBN 9780080932507, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-08-093250-7.00035-9.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2021). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 71597331, Carrageenan. Retrieved September 21, 2021 from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Carrageenan.