The wishlist name can't be left blank

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Approved Ingredients
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea butter is an edible extract from the seed of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa, formerly Butyrospermum parkii). Indigenous to Africa, the deciduous shea trees grow to around 15 meters tall and begin to produce fruit after 10-15 years which contain the oil-rich seeds. Harvested and deshelled seeds undergo a process of grinding, roasting, milling and boiling, which releases the fats and eventually cools into the ivory-coloured shea butter. Shea butter is rich in oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid; and is readily absorbed by the skin. It is used in many skincare products for its moisturising and moisture-preserving properties. Shea butter is also used in some African countries as a cooking oil.


Botanical name: Vitellaria paradoxa

Other names: Butyrospermum parkii (former botanical name), shea, shi

Main constituents: Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid

INCI Name:
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Ingredient origins:
Shea Nut
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1