Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters is an emollient (moisturising ingredient), usually appearing as an oily liquid, derived from apricot oil and glycerin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters is produced by reacting apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel oil with (plant-derived) glycerin esters in a process known as transesterification. This process transforms the large structure of the apricot oil into small, straight chain molecules. This is useful in personal care formulations as it allows apricot oil to be added without impacting the opacity or foaming potential of the product. Apricot kernel oil is rich in oleic (omega-9) and linoleic (omega-6) fatty acids, and also contains vitamins A and E. This ingredient can be used in hair care as an emollient and conditioning ingredient, helping to hydrate and soften hair.
Other names: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters
Component compounds: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Polyglycerin-6