The wishlist name can't be left blank

Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Approved Ingredients
Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Marshmallow root extract is a botanical ingredient, usually appearing as a brown liquid with a herbal-fruity aroma, derived from the root of the marshmallow (Althaea officinalis).

Althaea officinalis (common marshmallow) is a herb in the mallow family (Malvaceae) native to Europe, Western Asia and North Africa. These perennial plants grow to around 1 meter tall, with velvety leaves, pale pink flowers and thick, fibrous roots. The roots contain a thick, sap-like substance known as mucilage, which contains numerous antioxidants. Marshmallow root was historically used to flavour a popular confection, and still is used to flavour some cuisines, however today it is no longer found in most commercial marshmallow treats.

Marshmallow root extract has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity, and can be used in skin care products to help soothe and soften skin. Its gentle properties make it an excellent ingredient for sensitive skin.

Botanical name: Althaea officinalis

Other names: Althaea Extract, Marshmallow Extract

Main constituents: L-Rhamnose, D-Galactose, D-Galacturonic Acid, D-Glucuronic Acid, (Flavonoids) Hypolaetin-8-glucoside, Isoquercitrin, Kaempferol, Caffeic Acid, P-Coumaric Acid

INCI Name:
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Ingredient origins:
Marshmallow Root
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1