The wishlist name can't be left blank

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Approved Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe leaf extract is produced from the leaves of the Aloe (Aloe barbadensis) plant, an evergreen species of succulent growing wild in warm temperate or tropical regions; and cultivated globally for agricultural, ornamental and medicinal use. Plants grow up to 1 meter tall with thick, fleshy serrated leaves. A viscous liquid can be harvested from the leaves, often referred to as aloe gel or aloe vera. Aloe vera has a long history of use as a traditional medicine for skin and wound treatment. Contemporary research is conflicting and there is still little evidence to support many of the miraculous claims made about aloe.

Aloe vera contains many active constituents including vitamins, enzymes, minerals, sugars, lignin, saponins, salicylic acids and amino acids. The plant fatty-acids found in Aloe vera have anti-inflammatory properties, and can be used to help soothe skin and restore moisture.

Aloe-derived ingredients can have mild analgesic and antiseptic properties, and can be used in toothpaste to support oral health. Health concerns about aloe center around oral ingestion from food or supplements, and are not associated with topical use.

Botanical name: Aloe vera

Other names: Aloe Extract, Barbados Aloe Extract, Curacao Aloe Extract

Main constituents (Plant fatty acids): Cholesterol, Campesterol, β-sisosterol, Lupeol

INCI Name:
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Ingredient origins:
Aloe Vera
Role:
Oral Care Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 3 (depends on usage)