The wishlist name can't be left blank

Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Oil

Used with care
Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Oil

Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Oil

Rosa damascena flower oil is a clear or pale yellow essential oil with a waxy-honey floral aroma, derived from the flowers of the Damask Rose (Rosa x damascena). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Rosa damascena is a hybrid species, possibly descended from Gallic Rose (Rosa gallica) and Phoenician Rose (Rosa phoenicia), and cultivated for its aromatic essential oil since the 7th Century. These deciduous shrubs grow to around 2 meters tall, producing thorny stems bearing flowers that range from pink to pale red. The highly aromatic flowers have a deep fresh rosy fragrance and are cultivated in Syria, Turkey, France, Bulgaria and India for use in perfumery. Harvested flowers undergo a process of solvent extraction or steam distillation to produce rose essential oil, which is valued in the creation of floral fragrances.

Rosa damascena and its derivatives have been used in traditional Iranian medicines for treating ailments, and it is reported to have antibacterial, antiviral and antioxidant properties. The essential oil yield is low (approx. 0.4 ml oil per kg of raw material), making it an expensive product to produce. As with all essential oils, chemical composition varies with geography, soil composition and different ecological and environmental conditions.

Botanical name: Rosa x damascena

Other names: Rose Absolute, Rose Concrete, Rose Oil (Rosa damascena Mill.), Rose (Rosa Damascena) Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Heneicosane, Nonadecane, 2-Phenylethanol


REFERENCES

Akram, M., Riaz, M., Munir, N., Akhter, N., Zafar, S., Jabeen, F., Ali Shariati, M., Akhtar, N., Riaz, Z., Altaf, S.H., Daniyal, M., Zahid, R. and Said Khan, F. (2020), Chemical constituents, experimental and clinical pharmacology of Rosa damascena: a literature review. J Pharm Pharmacol, 72: 161-174. https://doi.org/10.1111/jphp.13185

Mahboubi M. Rosa damascena as holy ancient herb with novel applications. J Tradit Complement Med. 2015;6(1):10-16. Published 2015 Oct 30. doi:10.1016/j.jtcme.2015.09.005

TGSC Information System (2021). Rosa damascena flower oil. Retrieved on December 22, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1696001.html

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-12-21. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Rosa+%C3%97+damascena

INCI Name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Ingredient origins:
Damask Rose
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3