The wishlist name can't be left blank

Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Kanuka leaf oil is produced from the leaves of Kanuka (Kunzea ericoides), and usually appears as a colourless or pale yellow liquid with a fresh, coniferous sweet-green scent. Kanuka is a shrub-like tree in the myrtle family endemic to New Zealand, and is commonly found in lowland and mountain scrub areas and on forest edges throughout the country. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with drooping branches and clusters of small white or pale pink flowers, and bear some resemblance to Manuka trees. Along with Manuka, Kanuka has traditionally been used by Maori as a medicinal plant for its antibacterial properties. The leaves can be harvested and steam distilled to produce kanuka essential oil, which has antimicrobial and antifungal activity.

Botanical name: Kunzea ericoides

Other names: Kanuka, White Tea Tree, White Manuka, Leptospermum ericoides

Main constituents: α-Pinene, Viridifloral, Eucalyptol, p-Cymene, Calamenene, Linalool

INCI Name:
Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Kanuka Tree
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent
Common name:
Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1