The wishlist name can't be left blank

Diacetyl

Used with care
Diacetyl

Diacetyl

Diacetyl is an organic compound that appears as a colourless liquid with strong odour. Though synthesized for industry, diacetyl is produced naturally by lactic acid bacteria in cultured dairy such as cream and butter; and is one of the main components that contributes to their distinctive aroma and taste. It is used in some food flavourings and fragrances to impart a smooth buttery flavour.

Other names: 2,3-Butanedione, Biacetyl, Dimethyl diketone, Butanedione

INCI Name:
Not available
Ingredient origins:
Hydrocarbons
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Not available
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1