The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cupressus Funebris (Chinese Weeping Cypress) Wood Oil

Used with care
Cupressus Funebris (Chinese Weeping Cypress) Wood Oil

Cupressus Funebris (Chinese Weeping Cypress) Wood Oil

Chinese weeeping cypress wood oil is a pale yellow essential oil with a musty-cedar aroma, derived from the wood of the Chinese weeping cypress (Cupressus funebris). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Cupressus funebris is a coniferous species in the cypress family (Cupressaceae) native to China. Trees grow up to around 30 meters tall, with dense foliage made up of tiny scale-like leaves. Often cultivated as ornamental trees, weeping cypress are also used in some traditional medicines. The wood can be steam-distilled to produce the fragrant essential oil.

Botanical name: Cupressus funebris

Other names: Callitropsis Funebris Twig Oil, Chamaecyparis Funebris Twig Oil, Cedarwood Oil Chinese

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: alpha-Cedrene, Cedrol, beta-Cedrene, Thujopsene, Cuparene, beta-Funebrene, alpha-Funebrene


REFERENCES

Adams, Robert & Li, Shufen. (2008). The Botanical Source of Chinese Cedarwood Oil: Cupressus funebris or Cupressaceae Species?. The Journal of Essential Oil Research. 20. 235-242. 10.1080/10412905.2008.9700001.

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-11-21. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Cupressus+funebris

TGSC Information System (2021). Cedarwood oil china. Retrieved on November 22, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1007241.html

INCI Name:
Not available
Ingredient origins:
Chinese Weeping Cypress
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Not available
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1