The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Bergamot peel oil is an essential oil with a spicy citrus-orange aroma, derived from the rind of the bergamot orange (Citrus aurantium bergamia). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Citrus aurantium bergamia is a subspecies of bitter orange grown in Reggio Calabria, Southern Italy and some other mediterranean countries. Trees grow up to 12 meters tall and produce yellow-green slightly pear-shaped citrus fruit. Despite having the same name, the bergamot orange is not related to the herbs bergamot or wild bergamot. Bergamot oranges are mostly cultivated for essential oil production - the fruit, peel and leaves can all be steam distilled to produce essential oil and extracts for use in perfumery, cosmetics and cuisine. Bergamot oil is an important component of many fragrances due to its ability to fix the aromatic bouquet of aromas, harmonising and enchancing the overall fragrance.

Bergamot peel oil has a slightly higher EWG score and is rated as a moderate hazard. Similar to other natural citrus oils, it contains allergens such as limonene, and may contain compounds called furanocoumarins, which can have phototoxic effects when left on the skin and exposed to sunlight. The International Fragrance Association (IFRA) consider bergamot oil to be safe for use in rinse-off products (such as ours), within their defined use and concentration limits.

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia or Citrus x limon

Other names: Bergamot Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: (Bergamot Oil) Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, gamma-Terpinene, beta-Pinene


REFERENCES

Navarra, M., Mannucci, C., Delbò, M., & Calapai, G. (2015). Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application. Frontiers in pharmacology, 6, 36. https://doi.org/10.3389/fphar.2015.00036

Raúl Avila-Sosa, Addí Rhode Navarro-Cruz, Maria E. Sosa-Morales, Aurelio López-Malo, Enrique Palou. Chapter 27 - Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Oils. Editor(s): Victor R. Preedy, Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety, Academic Press, 2016, Pages 247-252, ISBN 9780124166417, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-416641-7.00027-4.

International Fragrance Association Standard (2020). Bergamot oil expressed. Retrieved on November 5, 2021 from https://ifrafragrance.org/standards/IFRA_STD_087.pdf

TGSC Information System (2021). Bergamot oil. Retrieved on November 5, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1039621.html

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-11-04. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Citrus+bergamia

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Bergamot Orange
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 4 (depends on usage)