The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cedrus Atlantica (Atlas Cedar) Wood Oil

Used with care
Cedrus Atlantica (Atlas Cedar) Wood Oil

Cedrus Atlantica (Atlas Cedar) Wood Oil

Atlas cedar oil is an amber essential oil with a moderate dry woody-spice aroma derived from the wood of the Atlas Cedar (Cedrus atlantica). This ingredient can be used as a fragrance component in products.

Cedrus atlantica is is a coniferous species of evergreen tree in the pine family (Pinaceae) native to the slopes of the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and Northern Africa. These trees grow 25 - 35 meters tall, with clusters of fragrant blue-green needles and cones of varying sizes. The bark, wood and leaves can be steam-distilled to produce the essential oil, which is reported to have antibacterial properties, and can be used in fragrances and perfumery.

Cedrus atlantica populations are known to be in decline due to threats from logging, farming, droughts and other invasive species. It has been classed as endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species since 2013. Alternative essential oils should be used to reduce demand and promote restoration of the species.

Botanical name: Cedrus atlantica

Other names: Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Cedarwood Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, Himachalol, beta-Pinene, beta-Himachalene, gamma-Himachalene, alpha-Himachalene


REFERENCES

Thomas, P. 2013. Cedrus atlantica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42303A2970716. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T42303A2970716.en. Downloaded on 16 November 2021.

S. Zrira & M. Ghanmi (2016). Chemical Composition and Antibacterial Activity of the Essential of Cedrus atlantica (Cedarwood oil). Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants, 19:5, 1267-1272, DOI: 10.1080/0972060X.2015.1137499

Paoli, M., Nam, A. M., Castola, V., Casanova, J., & Bighelli, A. (2011). Chemical variability of the wood essential oil of Cedrus atlantica Manetti from Corsica. Chemistry & biodiversity, 8(2), 344–351. https://doi.org/10.1002/cbdv.201000094

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-11-15. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Cedrus+atlantica

TGSC Information System (2021). Atlas cedarwood oil. Retrieved on November 16, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1028531.html

INCI Name:
Cedrus Atlantica Wood Oil
Ingredient origins:
Atlas Cedar
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cedrus Atlantica Wood Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1