The wishlist name can't be left blank

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Used with care
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Frankincense oil is a pale yellow essential oil with a pepper-spice-incense aroma, derived from the sap of the olibanum tree (Boswellia sacra). This ingredient can be used to add fragrance to products.

Boswellia sacra is in the torchwood (Burseraceae) family, found in the Northeast of Africa (Somalia) and Arabian Peninsula (Oman, Yemen). Trees grow up to 8 meters tall, with several trunks, papery bark and small star-like flowers. The aromatic resin, known as Frankincense, can be obtained by making incisions in the bark. Prized as an incense, Frankincense has been an important cultural and trade material for the civilizations located in North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula for thousands of years. The English word is derived from old French 'franc encens' meaning ‘high quality incense’. The hardened resin can be steam-distilled to produce the aromatic essential oil, which has some antiseptic and anti-inflammatory activity, and is used in perfumes and ceremonial incense.

Botanical name: Boswellia sacra

Other names: Olibanum (Boswellia Carterii) Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, alpha-Thujene, beta-Pinene, Myrcene, Sabinene, Limonene, p-Cymene, beta-Caryophyllene


REFERENCES

Hussain, H., Al-Harrasi, A., Al-Rawahi, A., & Hussain, J. (2013). Chemistry and biology of essential oils of genus boswellia. Evidence-based complementary and alternative medicine : eCAM, 2013, 140509. https://doi.org/10.1155/2013/140509 (Retraction published Evid Based Complement Alternat Med. 2014;2014:605304)

Van vuuren, Sandy & Kamatou, Guy Paulin & Viljoen, Alvaro. (2010). Volatile composition and antimicrobial activity of twenty commercial frankincense essential oil samples. South African Journal of Botany. 76. 686-691. 10.1016/j.sajb.2010.06.001.

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2022-04-04. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Boswellia+sacra

TGSC Information System (2022). Frankincense oil. http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1004051.html

INCI Name:
Boswellia Carterii Oil
Ingredient origins:
Frankincense
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Boswellia Carterii Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1