The wishlist name can't be left blank

Beta-Ionone

Used with care
Beta-Ionone

Beta-Ionone

Ionones are a group of fragrance compounds found in many essential oils. Beta-Ionone is a colourless to pale yellow liquid naturally present in carrots and essential oils such as Brown Boronia. At high concentrations it gives off a cedar-like fragrance, at low concentrations it more closely evokes violets. Beta-Ionone is one of the significant components that give roses their distinctive smell. This ingredient is commonly used in perfumery to produce floral fragrances - including being blended with Alpha-Ionone to create violet fragrances.

Other names: Ionone, β-Ionone, 3-Buten-2-one, 4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (3E)-

INCI Name:
Ionone
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Ionone
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1