Benzyl alcohol is a clear alcohol with a mild sweet fragrance. We use this ingredient as a solvent and preservative in many of our products, keeping them stable and working at their best.
Benzyl alcohol is a synthetic chemical produced for industry, however it can be found naturally in some plants, fruits, tea, and wines. It's a useful solvent due to its low toxicity, and can be found in many cosmetics and personal care products. Though it is among the least sensitising preservatives of its kind available, a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this ingredient on their skin. We use this ingredient with care at very low concentrations to minimise exposure, while also helping prevent the growth of microbes on our products once they are exposed to air.
Other names: C7H8O, alcohol benzylicus, Benzenemethanol, Benzylic Alcohol, Phenylcarbinol, Phenylmethanol, Phenylmethyl Alcohol, alpha-Toluenol
Chemical class: Alcohols
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2021). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 244, Benzyl Alcohol. Retrieved September 7, 2021 from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Benzyl-Alcohol.
G.B. Corcoran, S.D. Ray, Benzyl Alcohol. Editor(s): Philip Wexler, Encyclopedia of Toxicology (Third Edition), Academic Press, 2014, Pages 429-432, ISBN 9780123864550, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-386454-3.00251-7.