The wishlist name can't be left blank

Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil

Agathosma Betulina (Buchu) Leaf Oil

Buchu leaf oil is a clear yellow oil with a potent herbal aroma, derived from the leaves of the buchu plant (Agathosma betulina, formerly Barosma betulina).

Buchu is an evergreen shrub in the same family (Rutaceae) as citrus plants orange, lemon, grapefruit and lime. Native to the mountains of South Africa, this is one of two main species of commercial interest: Agathosma betulina, known as Round Leaf Buchu, and Agathosma crenulata, known as Long Leaf Buchu. Both species have an important history of use in local traditional medicines.

Agathosma betulina can be distinguished by its broad, rounded leaves, and produces white or pale pink flowers and small capsule fruit that contain the seeds. The oily leaves can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances, or used to make tinctures and flavourings. Buchu fragrance has green-fruity notes, and is often described as being similar to blackcurrant.

Botanical name: Agathosma betulina

Other names: Barosma Betulina Oil, Bucchu Oil, Agathosma Betulina Oil

Main constituents: psi-Diosphenol, Diosphenol, Isomenthone, Menthone, Limonene, Pulegone, cis-8-Mercapto-p-menthan-3-one

INCI Name:
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Buchu Leaf
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1