Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild surfactant (cleansing agent) derived from isethionic acid and coconut fatty acids. In its raw state, it usually appears as white granular solids.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate can be used in personal care products as a gentle surfactant, helping to mix water with oil and dirt so they can be washed away, without stripping the skin's natural barrier. Like many coconut-derived cleansers, it also contributes to lather, producing a luxurious creamy foam that does not dry out skin. Its ultra-mild properties make it ideal for delicate or sensitive skin, and it is often used as a plant-based alternative to animal-derived sodium salts.
Other names: C6H11NaO5S, Sodium Cocoyl Ethyl Ester Sulfonate; Fatty Acids, Coconut Oil, Sulfoethyl Esters, Sodium Salts