The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pseudowintera Colorata (Horopito) Leaf Extract

Approved Ingredients
Pseudowintera Colorata (Horopito) Leaf Extract

Pseudowintera Colorata (Horopito) Leaf Extract

Horopito is a New Zealand native evergreen shrub, also known as the native pepper tree. Its aromatic red and green leaves contain a number of biological properties including antifungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antiallergic and insecticide effects, and has long been used in traditional Maori medicine.


Botanical name: Pseudowintera colorata

Other names: Horopito, Pepper Tree

INCI Name:
Pseudowintera Colorata Leaf Extract
Ingredient origins:
Horopito Leaf
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent
Common name:
Pseudowintera Colorata Leaf Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1