Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Sweet almond oil is a pale yellow fixed oil derived from the seed kernels of the sweet almond tree (Prunus dulcis var. dulcis). It can be used as a moisturising ingredient in skin and hair care products.
Prunus dulcis, commonly known as almond, is a deciduous species in the rose family (Rosaceae) native to parts of the Middle East and cultivated globally as a food crop. Trees favour Mediterranean or temperate climates, growing 4 - 10 meters tall with serrated leaves and pale pink or white flowers. The fruit is a drupe (stone fruit) with a downy hull, followed by a hard woody shell (called the endocarp) which contains the edible seed known as the almond. Almonds are high in protein, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats and contain essential minerals and B vitamins.
The Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis var. dulcis) is a cultivar of the almond tree that produces predominantly sweet fruit. To produce almond oil, harvested almonds undergo a process of dehulling, drying, cracking, cold-pressing and/or solvent extraction to extract the oil.
Sweet almond oil contains the antioxidant vitamin E, and can be used in skin care to soothe and replenish skin. In hair care, its combination of nourishing plant fatty acids gently condition hair follicles, helping to dislodge accumulated dirt while also hydrating and restoring shine.
Botanical name: Prunus dulcis var. dulcis
Other names: Sweet Almond Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Prunus Amygdalus var. Dulcis Oil
Main constituents: (Plant Fatty Acids) Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic Acid, (Antioxidants) alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Čolić, Slavica & Zec, Gordan & Natić, Maja & Fotiric Aksic, Milica. (2019). Almond (Prunus dulcis) oil. 10.1007/978-3-030-12473-1_6.