Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Polyglyceryl-6 caprylate/caprate is a plant-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a clear liquid. We use this in our mouth wash as a solubilizer, helping the ingredients dissolve more easily and improving the consistency of the product.
Polyglyceryl-6 caprylate/caprate is derived from polyglycerin-6 (vegetable oil component) mixed with caprylic and capric acids (saturated fatty acids from coconut/palm). It's used in many different personal care products for its gentle cleansing properties and good compatibility with sensitive skin.
Chemical class: Glyceryl Esters and Derivatives
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (2016). Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3084634, Polyglycerin-6. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Polyglycerin-6.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 379, Octanoic acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Octanoic-acid.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 2969, Decanoic acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Decanoic-acid.