Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a yellow syrupy liquid with a mild waxy aroma. This ingredient can be used as an emulsifier, aiding the mixing of water and oil ingredients by reducing their surface tension.
Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate can be derived from stearic acid (a saturated fatty acid from coconut/palm) and polyglycerin-3 (vegetable oil component). It's known to be gentle and moisturising for skin, and can also be used to help disperse pigment in formulations. This ingredient is commonly used in leave-on skin care, cosmetics and baby care products.
Other names: Triglycerin Diisostearate; Isooctadecanoic Acid, Diester with Triglycerol
Chemical class: Glyceryl Esters and Derivatives
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (2016). Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Substance Record for SID 135320872, 63705-03-3, Source: ChemIDplus. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/substance/135320872.