The wishlist name can't be left blank

Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Extract

Approved Ingredients
Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Extract

Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Extract

Harakeke extract is produced from the whole plant harakeke (Phormium tenax), a flax bush endemic to New Zealand, Norfolk Island and the Chatham Islands. These hardy perennial plants thrive in rich, well-drained soils in wetlands and coastal areas. Bushes grow long pointed leaves up to two meters long and produce nectar-rich red flowers to attract birds, which act as pollinators. Harakeke is traditionally used by Maori for weaving textiles, clothing, baskets and mats.

Harakeke extract can be used in personal care products for its moisturising properties. Its anti-microbial action helps to reduce redness and inflammation while also soothing and hydrating skin.

Botanical name: Phormium tenax

Other names: Harakeke, Korari, Flax, New Zealand Flax

Main constituents (leaf): Cucurbitacin D, Cucurbitacin I, Farrerol

INCI Name:
Phormium Tenax Extract
Ingredient origins:
New Zealand Harakeke Flax
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Phormium Tenax Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1