The wishlist name can't be left blank

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Approved Ingredients
Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

The aromatic bark of Magnolia officinalis has natural antimicrobial properties, and has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many centuries, where it is known as ‘Houpu’. We use this in our oral care products to support oral health.

Magnolia officinalis is a species of Magnolia native to China. These deciduous trees grow to around 20 meters tall, with broad oval leaves and large white fragrant flowers. The bark is harvested during spring months, softened with steam, then rolled and dried. It has a bitter taste, and contains many components with useful pharmacological properties.

Botanical name: Magnolia officinalis

Other names: Houpo, Houpu; Extract of the bark of magnolia officinalis, magnoliaceae

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: Magnolol and Honokiol (lignans)


REFERENCES

Poivre, M., & Duez, P. (2017). Biological activity and toxicity of the Chinese herb Magnolia officinalis Rehder & E. Wilson (Houpo) and its constituents. Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B, 18(3), 194–214. https://doi.org/10.1631/jzus.B1600299

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-09-10. (temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Magnolia+officinalis)

INCI Name:
Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
Ingredient origins:
Magnolia Tree
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent
Common name:
Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1