The wishlist name can't be left blank

Isoamyl Laurate

Approved Ingredients
Isoamyl Laurate

Isoamyl Laurate

Isoamyl laurate (also known as 3-methylbutyl dodecanoate) is an organic compound which can be synthesized from isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid, and which also occurs naturally in some plants. It can be used in hair care products as a hair conditioning agent to help hair stay smooth and reduce tangles.

INCI Name:
Isoamyl Laurate
Role:
Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Isoamyl Laurate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1