Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Glyceryl stearate citrate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glyceryl stearate and citric acid. When used in skincare as an emollient, it acts as a natural lubricant to help keep skin soft and smooth, while also forming a barrier to prevent moisture loss. While glyceryl stearate can be produced from stearic acid derived from animal fats, ours is sourced exclusively from plant origins.
Other names: Glycerides, C4-22 mono- and di-, citrates, 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid, Monoester with 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate, 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic Acid, 2-Hydroxy-, Monoester with 1,2,3-Propanetriol Monooctadecanoate