Cetyl ethylhexanoate is an organic compound derived from cetyl alcohol (produced from coconut and palm oil) and 2-ethylhexanoic acid (produced from hydrocarbons), and usually appears as a clear odourless liquid with a non-oily feel. It is often used in personal care products as a skin conditioning agent and moisturiser.
Cetyl ethylhexanoate can be used in hair care products for its emollient properties, helping to replenish moisture for soft, healthy hair. It coats hair strands in a protective layer that improves slip and allows for easier combing. It also smooths the hair surface, helping to strenthen hair and repair damage without leaving an oily feel.
Other names: C24H48O2, Cetyl 2-Ethylhexanoate, Hexadecyl 2-Ethylhexanoate; 2-Ethylhexanoic Acid, Hexadecyl Ester