The wishlist name can't be left blank

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Approved Ingredients
Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Caprylic/capric glycerides are a mixture of fats (mono, di and triglycerides) derived from caprylic and capric acids. Caprylic acid and capric acid are saturated fatty acids found naturally in coconut and palm oils; and in the milk of some mammals - including goats (they are named from the latin word for goats: capra). Caprylic/capric glycerides can be produced by reacting coconut oil with glycerin, which separates or 'fractionates' the glycerides. The caprylic/capric glycerides we use are from plant (non-animal) origins.

Caprylic/capric glycerides can be used in skincare for their emollient properties, helping to replenish skin and retain moisture. They can also be used in fragrances for their solvent properties, helping to dissolve aromatic compounds that might otherwise clump together, and generally performing as a safer alternative to harsher solvent ingredients.

Other names: C21H44O7; Glycerides, C8-10; Glycerides Mixed Decanoyl and Octanoyl, Glycerol Octanoate Decanoate

Component compounds: Caprylic Acid, Glycerol, Capric Acid

INCI Name:
Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Ingredient origins:
Coconut Fruit
Role:
Solvent
Common name:
Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1