The wishlist name can't be left blank

Camellia Japonica (Japanese Camellia) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Camellia Japonica (Japanese Camellia) Seed Oil

Camellia Japonica (Japanese Camellia) Seed Oil

Japanese camellia seed oil is a pale yellow oil derived from the seeds of the Japanese camellia (Camellia japonica). Camellia japonica is the predominant species of camellia, from which thousands of cultivars with varying flower sizes, shapes and colours have been developed. These flowering evergreen shrubs usually grow to around 6 meters tall, with glossy foliage and attractive pink, white or red flowers. They can be found growing naturally in the wilderness of parts of East Asia, and are cultivated globally as ornamental plants.

Camellias produce seed pods which split open when mature, revealing several seeds. Harvested seeds can be dried and cold pressed to produce camellia seed oil, which is compositionally similar to olive oil - mostly oleic acid (omega-9), linoleic acid (omega-6) and a small percentage of saturated fats. In Japan it has been known for centuries as Tsubaki oil; local knowledge has it that Geisha used it on their skin and hair as a beauty product.

Japanese camellia seed oil is rich in antioxidants and can be used in hair care products to deeply nourish hair, restore shine and help protect against damage. When used in personal care products and soaps, its plant fatty acids can help soothe dry skin and retain moisture.

Botanical name: Camellia japonica

Other names: Camellia Seed Oil, Tsubaki Oil, Thea Japonica Seed Oil

Main constituents: Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Stearic Acid

INCI Name:
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Japanese Camellia
Role:
Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1