The wishlist name can't be left blank

Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Rapeseed oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the rapeseed plant (Brassica campestris). This ingredient can be used in skincare products to help nourish and replenish skin.

Brassica campestris, known by its scientific name Brassica napus, is a bright yellow flowering plant that is part of the Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage) family. Cultivated for its oil-rich seeds, these can be harvested and cold-pressed to extract the oil. Rapeseed is one of the higher-yield oil crops, and forms 16% of the world's supply of edible oils. Commercially, these oils come in two main forms: Canola oil (edible form which is low in the nutritionally-undesirable erucic acid) and Colza oil (used in industry as a lubricant and biodiesel).

Rapeseed oil is rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and can be used in skincare products to help nourish and replenish skin. It's also reported to contain bioactive compounds with promising skincare applications.

Botanical name: Brassica napus

Other names: Natane Yu (JPN)

Chemical class: Fats and Oils

Main constituents: Erucic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid


REFERENCES

Cartea, E., De Haro-Bailón, A., Padilla, G., Obregón-Cano, S., Del Rio-Celestino, M., & Ordás, A. (2019). Seed Oil Quality of Brassica napus and Brassica rapa Germplasm from Northwestern Spain. Foods (Basel, Switzerland), 8(8), 292. https://doi.org/10.3390/foods8080292

N.A.M. Eskin, R. Przybylski. Rape Seed Oil/Canola. Editor(s): Benjamin Caballero, Encyclopedia of Food Sciences and Nutrition (Second Edition), Academic Press, 2003, Pages 4911-4916, ISBN 9780122270550, https://doi.org/10.1016/B0-12-227055-X/01349-3.

Rivera, D., Rommi, K., Fernandes, M. M., Lantto, R., & Tzanov, T. (2015). Biocompounds from rapeseed oil industry co-stream as active ingredients for skin care applications. International journal of cosmetic science, 37(5), 496–505. https://doi.org/10.1111/ics.12222

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-10-14. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Brassica+napus

INCI Name:
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Rapeseed
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1