The wishlist name can't be left blank

Bentonite

Approved Ingredients
Bentonite

Bentonite

Bentonite is a clay formed naturally from layers of volcanic ash over geological timeframes. Its charged properties allow for the exchange of ions when mixed with water, making it effective at removing impurities or absorbing toxins on a very fine scale. Bentonite's properties make it a useful ingredient in many industries, including in wine production for clarifying wines, in water purification, and in some skin care formulations. The high-grade bentonite used in our skin care products is produced in New Zealand.

Bentonite can also be used in some cleaning products as a carrier, helping to ensure the active ingredients are uniformly dispersed, without impeding their cleaning performance.

Other names: Al2H2Na2O13Si4 (Sodium Bentonite), Bentonitum (EP), CI 77004, Soap Clay

Chemical class: Inorganics (Including minerals and oxides)

REFERENCES

National Center for Biotechnology Information (2021). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 72941614, Sodium bentonite. Retrieved July 23, 2021 from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Sodium-bentonite.

Szabó, E., Vajda, K., Veréb, G., Dombi, A., Mogyorósi, K., Ábrahám, I., & Májer, M. (2011). Removal of organic pollutants in model water and thermal wastewater using clay minerals. Journal of environmental science and health. Part A, Toxic/hazardous substances & environmental engineering, 46(12), 1346–1356. https://doi.org/10.1080/10934529.2011.606679

INCI Name:
Bentonite
Ingredient origins:
Volcanic Ash
Role:
Absorbent, Carrier
Common name:
Bentonite
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 2 (depends on usage)