The wishlist name can't be left blank

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Approved Ingredients
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Argan oil is an amber-coloured oil derived from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa), used for its composition of unsaturated fatty acids to nourish and protect hair follicles.

Argan is a flowering tree native to the dry southwestern lands of Morocco and Algeria. Argans grow up to 10 meters tall, with wide spreading brances that lean towards the ground and bear small yellow fruit. To produce argan oil, the kernel is first separated from the fruit and cracked to free the seeds. If the oil is intended for edible use, the seeds may then be roasted to improve the flavour. The seeds are then ground into a paste, followed by solvent extraction or cold-pressing to extract the oil. Argan oil is used in regional cuisines and in the creation of cosmetics. Cultivation of argans for oil production has helped protect mature trees from being cut down - as they grow in arid areas, their presence is a ongoing aid against desertification.

Argan oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, including oleic (omega-9) and linoleic (omega-6) fatty acids, and also contains tocopherols (vitamin E) and other antioxidant compounds. This ingredient can be used in hair care products as an emollient, helping to nourish and protect hair follicles while also moisturising the scalp.

Botanical name: Argania spinosa

Other names: Argan Kernel Oil, Arrgania Sideroxylon Oil

Main constituents: (fatty acids) Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, (vitamin E) gamma-Tocopherol, delta-Tocopherol, alpha-Tocopherol

INCI Name:
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Argan Kernel
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1