The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Approved Ingredients
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Pineapple fruit extract is a botanical ingredient derived from the core and stem of the fruit of the pineapple (Ananas sativus, also known as Ananas comosus). This ingredient can be used in skincare to gently refresh and enliven skin.

Ananas comosus is a plant in the Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads) family, native to Tropical America. These plants grow to just over a meter tall, with a prickly stem giving way to a rosette of leaves on top. The fruit begins there as a cluster of flowers which, when left unpollinated, form berries and then fuse together to create the larger fruit - each scale on the mature pineapple begins as an individual flower. The fruit is prized for its succulent flesh and sweet-acidic flavour; and is eaten around the world as a fresh fruit snack or cooked in cuisines.

Pineapple fruit extract is an antioxidant-rich ingredient with numerous skin-beneficial compounds, including vitamin C. It contains an enzyme mixture called bromelain, which has been shown to have mild skin-soothing properties. It also contains Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), which work to remove dead skin cells through gentle exfoliation, while helping to restore moisture and maintain the skin's protective layer.

Botanical name: Ananas comosus

Other names: Ananas Comosus Extract, Extract of Pineapple

Notable compounds: Bromelain, Ferulic Acid, Caffeic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

INCI Name:
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Ingredient origins:
Pineapple Fruit
Role:
Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent, Exfoliant
Common name:
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1