The wishlist name can't be left blank

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Seed Oil

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Seed Oil

Kiwifruit seed oil is a pale yellow oil derived from the seeds of the golden kiwifruit (Actinidia chinensis).

Golden Kiwifruit is one of several species of fruit-bearing vines, native to China and cultivated commerically in New Zealand. These woody, climbing vines use branches and supports to entwine their growth, producing white or yellow fragrant flowers. Unlike some of the fuzzy-skinned kiwi species, Golden kiwifruit produce relatively smooth-skinned, egg-sized berries with flesh ranging from bright green to golden yellow. The fruit are prized for their sweet taste and high vitamin C content.

Kiwifruit seed oil is produced by separating the seeds from the fruit, grinding and then cold-pressing to extract the oil. Typically, the seeds and fruit pulp are obtained as a waste product of the juice industry, giving this ingredient a low environmental footprint. Kiwifruit seed oil is known to be rich in alpha-Linolenic Acid (one of the essential omega-3 fatty acids) and tocopherols (vitamin E). Its impressive profile of nourishing plant fatty acids makes it a useful ingredient in skin care formulations as an emollient, helping condition skin, retain moisture and prevent dryness.

Botanical name: Actinidia chinensis

Other names: Kiwi Seed Oil, Actinidia Chinensis Seed Oil, Kiwifruit Oil

Notable compounds: alpha-Linolenic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, beta-Sitosterol, gamma-Tocopherol

INCI Name:
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Kiwifruit
Role:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1