Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Kiwifruit seed oil is a pale yellow oil derived from the seeds of the golden kiwifruit (Actinidia chinensis).
Golden Kiwifruit is one of several species of fruit-bearing vines, native to China and cultivated commerically in New Zealand. These woody, climbing vines use branches and supports to entwine their growth, producing white or yellow fragrant flowers. Unlike some of the fuzzy-skinned kiwi species, Golden kiwifruit produce relatively smooth-skinned, egg-sized berries with flesh ranging from bright green to golden yellow. The fruit are prized for their sweet taste and high vitamin C content.
Kiwifruit seed oil is produced by separating the seeds from the fruit, grinding and then cold-pressing to extract the oil. Typically, the seeds and fruit pulp are obtained as a waste product of the juice industry, giving this ingredient a low environmental footprint. Kiwifruit seed oil is known to be rich in alpha-Linolenic Acid (one of the essential omega-3 fatty acids) and tocopherols (vitamin E). Its impressive profile of nourishing plant fatty acids makes it a useful ingredient in skin care formulations as an emollient, helping condition skin, retain moisture and prevent dryness.
Botanical name: Actinidia chinensis
Other names: Kiwi Seed Oil, Actinidia Chinensis Seed Oil, Kiwifruit Oil
Notable compounds: alpha-Linolenic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, beta-Sitosterol, gamma-Tocopherol