The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. Its serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and can be steam distilled to produce spearmint oil. This oil contains low levels of menthol and menthone in comparison to peppermint oil, making it a milder option with a similar flavour, and a popular choice for many mint flavourings and fragrances.


Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha viridis

Main constituents: Carvone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole

INCI Name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Spearmint
Role:
Flavour, Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1