The wishlist name can't be left blank

Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Kunzea Ericoides (Kanuka) Leaf Oil

Kanuka leaf oil is an amber-coloured oil with a fresh coniferous scent derived from the leaves of the Kanuka tree (Kunzea ericoides), and used for its antimicrobial activity.

Kanuka is a shrub-like tree in the myrtle family endemic to New Zealand, and is commonly found in lowland and mountain scrub areas and on forest edges throughout the country. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with drooping branches and clusters of small white or pale pink flowers, and bear some resemblance to Manuka trees. Along with Manuka, Kanuka has traditionally been used by Maori as a medicinal plant for its antibacterial properties. The leaves can be harvested and steam distilled to produce kanuka essential oil, which has antimicrobial and antifungal activity and a sweet-green scent.

Botanical name: Kunzea ericoides

Other names: Kanuka Oil, Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, Viridifloral, Eucalyptol, p-Cymene, Calamenene, Linalool

INCI Name:
Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Kanuka Tree
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent
Common name:
Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1