The wishlist name can't be left blank

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde

Used with care
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, also known as Lyral, is an aromatic chemical usually appearing as a colourless or pale yellow liquid with a delicate floral scent. It can be synthesized from myrcene, which is a hydrocarbon naturally present in plants such as thyme, hops and lemongrass. This ingredient is frequently used for its soft lilac notes in the composition of fragrances for perfumery, personal care products and soaps.

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is recognised as a potential irritant and allergen, meaning some people may be sensitive to this ingredient. This ingredient appears in some of our products as a component of our essential oil fragrances, always at concentrations well below 1% of the final formulation. We use this ingredient with care, and consider this an area for safer chemistry innovation.

Other names: C13H22O2, Lyral, Kovanol, Mugonal, Landolal, 4-(4-Hydroxy-4-methylpentyl)-1-cyclohex-3-enecarboxaldehyde

INCI Name:
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Ingredient origins:
Hydrocarbons
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 6 (depends on usage)