Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glycerin and stearic acid. When used in skincare as an emollient, it acts as a natural lubricant to help keep skin soft and smooth, while also forming a barrier to prevent moisture loss. Glyceryl stearate also has emulsifying properties, assisting with the mixing of water and oil ingredients in formulations. While glyceryl stearate can be produced from stearic acid derived from animal fats, ours is sourced exclusively from plant origins.
Other names: Glyceryl monostearate, GMS, Monostearin, 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate