The wishlist name can't be left blank

Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Extract

Used with care
Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Extract

Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) Flower Extract

Damask Rose flower extract is a sweet-smelling clear or pale yellow liquid produced from the flowers of the Damask Rose (Rosa x damascena). Damask Rose is a hybrid, likely descended from Gallic Rose (Rosa gallica), Musk Rose (Rosa moschata) and Fédchenko Rose (Rosa fedtschenkoana). These deciduous shrubs grow to around 2 meters tall, producing thorny stems bearing flowers that range from pink to pale red. The highly aromatic flowers have a deep fresh rosy fragrance and are cultivated in Syria, Turkey, France, Bulgaria and India for use in perfumery. Harvested flowers undergo a process of solvent extraction or steam distillation to produce rose oil, which is used in the creation of many floral fragrances.

Botanical name: Rosa x damascena

Other names: Damascus Rose Flower Extract

Main constituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, 2-Phenylethanol, Nonadecane, Eicosane, Heneicosane, Tricosane, alpha-Guaiene, Geranyl Acetate, Eugenol

INCI Name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Extract
Ingredient origins:
Damask Rose
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Rosa Damascena Flower Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3