The wishlist name can't be left blank

Rosa Centifolia (Provence Rose) Flower Extract

Used with care
Rosa Centifolia (Provence Rose) Flower Extract

Rosa Centifolia (Provence Rose) Flower Extract

Provence rose flower extract is a clear or pale yellow liquid produced from the flowers of the 'Provence' or 'Cabbage' Rose (Rosa x centifolia). Provence rose is a hybrid, likely descended from the Damask Rose (Rosa damascena), and often cultivated as an ornamental plant. These shrubs grow to around 2 meters tall with greyish green leaves and produce large pink flowers with close, overlapping petals. The highly aromatic flowers have a clear sweet honey fragrance and are cultivated in France, Egypt and Morocco for use in perfumery. Harvested flowers undergo a process of solvent extraction or steam distillation to produce rose oil, which is used in the creation of many floral fragrances.

Botanical name: Rosa x centifolia

Other names: Cabbage Rose Extract, Provence Rose Extract, Cabbage Rose (Rosa Centifolia) Extract, Rose Extract, Rose Oil

Main constituents: 2-Phenylethanol, Geranyl Acetate, Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzaldehyde

INCI Name:
Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract
Ingredient origins:
Provence Rose
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3