The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil

Used with care
Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil

Rose geranium oil is a clear liquid with a sweet rosy aroma produced from the rose geranium plant (Pelargonium graveolens). Rose geranium is a small evergreen shrub with soft velvety leaves and flowers that vary from pink to near-white. These plants are native to the western cape of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, but have been hybridized to produce many cultivars in other regions. The aromatic leaves are strongly rose-scented and, along with the flowers, can be steam distilled to produce rose geranium essential oil, which is used in aromatherapy and in the creation of many floral fragrances.

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Other names: Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Geranium Rose Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens L'her. Oil

Main constituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellyl Formate, Menthone, alpha-Pinene, 10-Epi-gamma-Eudesmol, Geranyl Formate

INCI Name:
Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Ingredient origins:
Rose Geranium
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
4