The wishlist name can't be left blank

Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil

Used with care
Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil

Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil

Nutmeg oil is a clear amber liquid with a spicy woody odour derived from the seed of the nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans). Nutmeg trees are an evergreen species native to Indonesia and cultivated in many tropical regions including Sri Lanka, Malaysia and Grenada. Trees grow to around 15 meters tall, with foliage forming a dense cone and bearing small bell-shaped yellow flowers. The round fruit contain a single seed or kernel, which is used for spice production. The red-hued outer seed covering, known as the aril, can be separated and dried to make the spice mace, which has a delicate nutmeg flavour and is used in many savoury dishes including soups, sauces, curries, pickles and baked goods. The seed can be dried and ground to make the spice nutmeg, which has a warm sweet-spicy taste, and is used to flavour many dishes including puddings, cakes, meats and sauces.

Nutmeg essential oil can be produced by steam-distilling ground nutmeg seeds, and is used in perfumery for its spicy-woody fragrance, and to flavour foods and pharmaceuticals such as cough syrup.

Botanical name: Myristica fragrans

Other names: Myristica Fragrans Oil, Myristica Oil, Nutmeg Oil

Main constituents: Sabinene, alpha-Pinene, Limonene, Myristicin, Terpinen-4-ol, gamma-Terpinene

INCI Name:
Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Nutmeg
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1