The wishlist name can't be left blank

Limonene

Used with care
Limonene

Limonene

Limonene is an aromatic chemical produced from the rinds of citrus fruit, usually appearing as a colourless liquid with a lemon-like odour and sweet taste. It has two isomers (molecules with identical formulas but distinct structures) known as d-Limonene, found in lemon and orange fruits; and L-Limonene, found in mint oils.

Limonene has solvent properties, and is used in many cleaning products to help break down fats and oils, improving cleaning performance. It is also used as a fragrance and flavouring ingredient in food, personal care products and cosmetics.

Limonene is naturally present as a component of many of the essential oils we use as fragrances for our products. Although this molecule is found in nature, it can still have a negative effect on some people who may be sensitive to its oxidized compounds, which can be irritating to the skin. We use limonene as an antibacterial agent in our multi-purpose spray and multi-purpose concentrate at less than 1% concentration.

Other names: C10H16, DL-Limonene, 1-Methyl-4-Isopropenpylcyclohexene, Dipentene, Cinene

Stereoisomers: D-Limonene, L-Limonene

INCI Name:
Limonene
Ingredient origins:
Lemon Fruit, Sweet Orange Fruit, Plant Essential Oils
Role:
Anti-Microbial Agent, Fragrance, Solvent
Common name:
Limonene
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
4 - 5 (depends on usage)