The wishlist name can't be left blank

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract

Used with care
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract

Jasmine flower/leaf extract is a dark fragrant liquid produced from the flowers and leaves of common jasmine (Jasminum officinale).

Jasmine, also known as Poet's Jasmine or White Jasmine, is a species of flowering shrub found in woods, valleys, meadows and mountains ranging from Western to Eastern Asia, and cultivated in many other areas as an ornamental plant. These deciduous climbing shrubs produce clusters of star-shaped white flowers, which are prized for their sweet fragrance. The latin name ‘officinale’ means ‘from the medicinal storeroom’, hinting at jasmine's history of use in many traditional medicines, including prescriptions of chewing jasmine leaves to treat some ailments.

A process of solvent extraction followed by steam distillation is used to extract the essential oil from the plant, which can be used to create flavours and floral fragrances in perfumery and personal care products.

Botanical name: Jasminum officinale

Other names: Jasmine Extract, Jasminum Grandiflorum Extract, Jasminum Officinale Extract, White Jasmine Flower/Leaf Extract

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: Phytol, Nerolidol, Isophytol, Palmitic Acid, Perhydrofarnesyl Acetone, Benzyl Benzoate; 9,12,15- Octadecatrienoic Acid; Tricosane, Heneicosane, Nonacosane, Hexacosane, Heptacosane, Methyl Palmitate, Pentacosane, Methyl Elaidolinolenate, Octacosane

REFERENCES

Wei FH, Chen FI and Tan XM. Gas chromatographic-mass spectrometric analysis of essential oil of Jasminum officinale L var grandiflorum flower. Tropical Journal of Pharmaceutical Research 2015; 14 [1]: 149-152. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/tjpr.v14i1.21

INCI Name:
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract
Ingredient origins:
Jasmine
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 4 (depends on usage)