Isoamyl acetate is an aromatic chemical, usually appearing as a clear oily liquid with a sweet banana or pear fragrance. It is synthesized for industry by reacting isoamyl alcohol with acetic acid, but also occurs naturally in bananas, apples and some wines. In its pure form, or when mixed with other components, isoamyl acetate is sometimes referred to as banana oil or pear essence. Isoamyl acetate has some applications as a low-toxicity solvent, and is used by conservators in the restoration of oil paintings. It can also be used in cosmetics, personal care products and food production for creating fruit aromas and flavours.
Other names: C7H14O2, 3-Methylbutyl Acetate, Isopentyl Acetate, Isopentyl Ethanoate, Banana Oil, Pear Essence, Acetic Acid 3-Methylbutyl Ester