Hydroxycitronellal is an aromatic chemical usually appearing as a pale yellow liquid with a sweet floral scent. It is synthesized by adding water to citronellal, one of the main components of citronella (Cymbopogon) oil. Hydroxycitronellal is frequently used for its sweet lily-citrus notes in the composition of fragrances for perfumery, personal care products and soaps.
Hydroxycitronellal is recognised by the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) as a potential irritant and allergen, meaning some people may be sensitive to this ingredient. It is only considered a low hazard when used at low concentrations (<3.6%). This ingredient appears in some of our products as a component of our essential oil fragrances, always at concentrations well below 1% of the final formulation. We use this ingredient with care, and consider this an area for safer chemistry innovation.
Other names: C10H20O2, 7-Hydroxy-3,7-Dimethyloctanol, Octanol, 7-Hydroxy-3,7-Dimethyl-