The wishlist name can't be left blank

Geraniol

Used with care
Geraniol

Geraniol

Geraniol is an organic compound naturally present in the essential oils of many plants, including tea, grapes, apricots and plums. Geraniol typically appears as a colourless or pale yellow liquid with a rose-like odour, and is used as a component of many fragrances and food flavourings. Geraniol is the main component of rose oil.


Other names: (2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol

INCI Name:
Geraniol
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Geraniol
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
4 - 7 (depends on usage)