Gamma-Nonalactone is a fragrance compound with a creamy-coconut aroma. It is naturally present in many fruits including pineapple, blackberries and some melons; and is also a component of bourbon whiskey and wines aged in oak barrels. Gamma-Nonalactone is widely used in the creation of sweet fragrances and flavours for foods, perfumery and personal care products. The gamma-Nonalactone we use is derived from the cold expressed oil of Ricinus communis (castor) seeds.
Other names: γ-Nonalactone, gamma-Nonanolactone, 5-Pentyloxolan-2-one, aldehyde C-18 (so-called)