The wishlist name can't be left blank

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Used with care
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Clove flower oil is a clear or pale yellow liquid produced from the flowers of the clove (Syzygium aromaticum, formerly Eugenia caryophyllus) tree. Cloves are evergreens in the myrtle (Myrtaceae) family, native to Indonesia and cultivated in other tropical regions, where they thrive. Trees can grow to around 20 meters tall, with large leaves and clusters of bright red flowers. The aromatic flower buds are harvested when they are still maturing and dried to make the well-known spice clove, which is used to season many cuisines around the world and as part of spice blends.

The buds, leaves and stems of the clove tree can be harvested and steam distilled to produce clove essential oil. The main component of clove oil is eugenol, which is known to have natural antiseptic and analgesic properties. Clove oil is also used for its potent spicy aroma in the creation of fragrances and flavours.

Botanical name: Syzygium aromaticum

Other names: Clove Flower Oil, Clove Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Oil of Clove, Syzygium Aromaticum Oil

Main constituents: Eugenol, Eugenyl Acetate, Isoeugenol, beta-Caryophyllene

INCI Name:
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
Ingredient origins:
Clove Tree
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 4 (depends on usage)