The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract

Used with care
Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract

Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract

Cumin (Cuminum cyminum) is a flowering plant in the parsley family, notable for its fragrant seeds. Popular in many cuisines, the seeds can be harvested, dried and used as a spice in both whole and ground form. The seeds can also be steam-distilled to product cumin essential oil.


Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum

Other names: Cumin Oil

Main constituents: Cuminic, cymene, dipentene, limonene, phellandrene, pinene

INCI Name:
Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract
Ingredient origins:
Cumin Seed
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cuminum Cyminum (Cumin) Seed Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 2 (depends on usage)